"Almost Unreal" Written and Performed by Roxette |
Cast |
Mario Mario |
Bob Hoskins |
Luigi Mario |
John Leguizamo |
King Koopa |
Dennis Hopper |
Princess Daisy |
Samantha Mathis |
Iggy |
Fisher Stevens |
Spike |
Richard Edson |
Lena |
Fiona Shaw |
Daniella |
Dana Kaminski |
Toad |
Mojo Nixon |
Scapelli |
Gianni Russo |
Bertha |
Francesca Roberts |
The King |
Lance Henriksen |
Old lady |
Sylvia Harman |
Angelica |
Desireé Marie Velez |
Brooklyn girl |
Andrea Powell |
Brooklyn girl |
Heather Pendergast |
Brooklyn girl |
Melanie Salvatore |
Goomba Toad |
John Fifer |
Sgt. Simon |
Don Lake |
Hat check girl |
Terry Finn |
Goomba |
Thomas Merdis |
Goomba |
Michael Harding |
Goomba |
Michael Lynch |
Goomba |
Scott Mactavish |
Goomba |
Wallace Merck |
Nun |
Mona B. Fierro |
Nun |
Karen Brigman |
Nun |
Christi Work |
Nun |
Joy Rees |
Nun |
Lucy Alpaugh |
TV announcer |
Robert Raiford |
Reporter #1 |
Harry Murphy |
Reporter #2 |
Patt Noday |
Scapelli bodyguard |
Robert Lee Edwards |
Scapelli bodyguard |
Ronald Lou Edwards |
Pizza delivery boy |
Matthew Zachary Hopkins |
Egon |
Robert Faulkner Priester |
James |
Preston Lane |
Japanese businessman #1 |
Jim Asaki |
Japanese businessman #2 |
Matt Nikko |
Devo controller |
Kevin West |
Devo technician |
Jeffrey Pillars |
Creature voices |
Frank Welker |
Narrator |
Dan Castelleneta |
Stunts |
Stunt Coordinator |
Gary Jensen |
Billy Bates |
Bob Havice |
John Casino |
Ben P. Jensen |
Doug Coleman |
Ethan J. Jensen |
Liza Coleman |
Jennifer Lamb |
Peter Epstein |
Terry Leonard |
John Gillespie |
Cole McKay |
Solita Hanna |
Candi Orsini |
Crew |
Unit Production Manager |
Fred Caruso |
First Assistant Director |
Louis D'Esposito
|
Second Assistant Directors |
Robert Rothbard Stephanie Adams |
Lightmotive Production Executive |
Lenny Young |
Music Supervisor |
Peter Afterman |
Choreography by |
Barry Lather |
Second Unit Directors |
James Devis Dean Semler |
Production Supervisor |
Maurice Lospinoso |
Film Editor |
Caroline Ross |
Art Director |
Walter P. Martishius |
Assistant Art Directors |
Simon Murton Tom Valentine |
Conceptual Artist |
Patrick Tatopoulos |
Special Effects Coordinator |
Paul Lombardi |
Set Decorator |
Beth Rubino |
Set Decorator Leadman |
John Kretschmer |
Casting Associate |
Emily Schweber |
Location and Extras Casting |
Fincannon and Associates Lisa Mae Wells Fincannon |
Script Supervisor |
Marita Grabiak |
Production Sound Mixer |
Richard Van Dyke |
Costume Supervisor |
Christi Work |
Assistant Costume Designer |
Deborah Slate |
Key Costumer |
Maria Cittadini |
Costume Construction Foreman |
Savador Perez |
Key Makeup Artist |
Jeff Goodwin |
Prosthetic Make-Up Artist |
Vincent J. Guastini |
Key Hairstylist |
Michelle Johnson |
Camera Operator |
Douglas Ryan |
First Assistant Camera |
Lee Blasingame |
Second Assistant Camera |
Lisa J. Feitelberg |
Stedicamera/"B" Camera Operator |
Bob Ulland |
Chief Lighting Technician |
Dwight Campbell |
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
Andy Ryan |
Key Grip |
Chunky Huse |
Best Boy Grip |
Robert Hoelen |
Dolly Grip |
Scott Leftridge |
Property Master |
Richard Petie Waldrop |
Set Props |
Daniel Kuttner Michael Adams Richard Baum |
Special Effects Shop Foreman |
Bob Willard |
Special Effects Foremen |
Michael Menzel Charles Stewart Frank Toro |
"B" Camera First Assistant |
Dudley J. Voll |
"B" Camera Second Assistant |
Duane Manwiller |
Visual Effects Editor |
J.W. Kompare |
Assistant Editors |
Carole Henderson Christopher Notarthomas Clay Rawlins Lorraine Salk |
Apprentice Film Editor |
Avis Hope |
Dialect Coach |
John Tammi |
Assistant to the Choreographer |
Marcea Lane |
Production Accountant |
Selma Brown |
2nd 2nd Assistant Directors |
Darryl Frank Anthony D'Esposito |
Unit Publicist |
Amy Dawes |
Still Photographer |
Merie Weismiller Wallace |
Production Office Coordinator |
Jonathan Cornick |
Assistant Office Coordinator |
John Stuart |
Production Liaison |
Les Pendleton |
Set Dressers |
William Alford Charlene Hamer Russell Jones Eric Skipper |
Graphic Artist |
William Neff |
Costumers |
Nancy Rhodes Janet Schriever |
Head Seamstress |
Cathy Jo Harris |
Wardrobe Tailor |
Antonio Delgado |
Wardrobe Controller |
Seth McKenzie |
Makeup Artists |
Sandra S. Orsolyak Amy L. Snyder |
Hair Stylists |
Shelly Hutchins Katherine Rees |
Sound Room Operators |
Earl Sampson Ronald Sistare |
Sound Cableman |
Randy Pease |
Video Playback |
Telemedia |
Music Editor |
Kenneth Karman |
Assistant Music Editor |
Andrew Silver |
Supervising Sound Editors |
Jerry Ross Hamilton Sterling |
Supervising ADR Editor |
Susan Dudeck |
Rerecording Mixers |
Steve Maslow Gregg Landaker |
Sound Effects Editors |
John Joseph Thomas John Edwards-Younger Michael J. Benavente Bob Newlan John Larson |
ADR Editors |
Lauren Palmer Jerelyn J. Harding Renee Tondelli Corinne Sessareo, M.P.S.E. Kimberly Harris |
Dialogue Editors |
Hugo Weng Alison Fisher Karen Wilson |
Foley Editors |
Mark Pappas Steve Richardson |
First Assistant Sound Editor |
Michelle Pleis-Stirber |
Assistant Sound Editors |
Craig Weintraub Thomas P. McNamara |
ADR Assistant |
Ann Ducommun |
Foley Artists |
Dan O'Connell Gary Hecker |
Set Designers |
Timothy Galvin John P. Goldsmith Geoffrey S. Grimsman Clare Scarpulla
Kathleen Sullivan Tim Eckel Nancy Mickelberry Bruton Jones
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Melanie J. Baker |
Construction Coordinator |
Jeffrey Schlatter |
Construction Foreman |
Thomas Mike Ryan |
Construction Shop Foreman |
Arthur Stapleton |
Carpenter Foreman |
Paul Saunders Ralph Woollaston Peter Battistelli |
Construction Millshop |
Michael A. Wells |
Construction Controller |
Birdie Talanca |
Chief Scenic Artist |
Brian Stultz |
Scenic Artist Foreman |
James Onate |
Plaster Foreman |
George Simcox |
Lead Plasterer |
William Piper |
Metal Shop Foreman |
Matthew Sanders |
Lead Welder |
George Hill |
Key Rigging Grip |
Dennis Zoppe |
Stage Coordinator |
Johnny West |
Location Coordinator |
Pat Hill |
Production Assistants |
Solita Hanna Sam Clement Lindsay Eberts Jean Rousselot Kate Rosen Thomas Riboud |
Transportation Coordinator |
A.J. Bubba Forester |
Transportation Captain |
Wayne Jones |
Transportation Co-Captain |
Michael Repeta |
Caterer |
Guiliano Catering |
Craft Services |
George McQuade |
Medic |
C.F. Burton |
Animal Handlers |
Birds & Animals Unlimited |
Chimpanzee |
Corey |
Orchestrations |
William Ross |
Music Scoring Mixer |
Dennis S. Sands |
Auricle Programming |
David Bifano |
Concert Master |
Stuart Kanin |
Orchestra Contractor |
Sandy DeCrescent |
Music Preparation |
Joann Kane Music Service |
Associate Music Supervisor |
Elizabeth Wendel |
Music Project Coordinator |
Tripp Walker |
Opticals |
Pacific Tile & Art Studio |
Negative Cutter |
Precision Film Cutting, Inc. |
Color Timer |
Robert Kaiser |
Insurance Provided by |
Albert G. Ruben & Company, Inc. |
Production Accountants |
Oberman, Tivoli, Miller & Low, Inc. |
"Koopa's" Billboards by |
Vista Graphics, Inc. |
Studio Facilites |
Carolinas Cement, L.P. Fred Cohrs, C.E.O. |
Facility Consultant |
Robert Pyle |
Second Unit Film Crew |
Director of Photography |
James Devis |
Unit Production Manager |
Peter A. Runfolo |
First Assistant Director |
J. Alan Hopkins |
Second Assistant Director |
Cyndie Williams |
Stunt Coordinator |
Warren Stevens |
Second Unit Art Director |
Sarah E. Knowles |
First Assistant Camera |
Tony Hofmann John Cambria |
Second Assistant Camera |
Marilou Vetter |
Key Grip |
Thomas Cook |
Best Boy Grip |
William Hill |
Dolly Grip |
Charles Thomas Hinson |
Gaffer |
Steven Perry |
Best Boy Electric |
Mark Vogel |
Sound Mixer |
Whit Norris |
Boom Operator |
Bill Fibben |
Costumers |
Eva Prappas Layne Brightwell |
Property Master |
Doug White |
Set Dresser |
Bruce Seymour |
Make-Up/Hair |
Herita Jones |
Script Supervisor |
Cornelia Rogan |
Production Assistants |
Robert Albertell Matthew Zachary Hopkins David Eberts |
Visual Effects Department |
Lead Digital Animator/Compositor |
Peter Webb |
Software Development/Animation |
Kevin Bjorke |
Digital Animation/Compositors |
Ann Monn Sheena Duggal Shannon Noble Donna Tracy Martine Tomczyk Diane Piepol |
Morph/Animation Supervisor |
Brian Jennings |
Particle Animation |
Darren Kiner |
Concept/Matte Artist |
Robert Scifo |
Matte Artist |
Jesse Silver |
Digital Rotoscopers |
Candace Lewis Edith Paul Roderick Schumacher Doyle Smith |
Main Title Animation |
Valerie Lettera |
Visual Effects Coordinators |
Dawn Guinta Iiad Mamikunian |
Department Manager |
Jonathan Cornick |
Systems Manager |
William Besanceney |
Data Managers |
Roger Huynh Jim Tucker |
Assistant Animator |
Mitch Rosefelt |
Production Assistants |
Michael S. Pryor Susan Goldbas |
Digital Film Scanning and Recording |
Cinesite, Inc. |
Additional Visual Effects Animation |
Magic Box Productions, Inc. Hirofumi Ito Jean H. Kim
HD/CG New York Noriaki Kaneko Hiroshi Miyoshi
Rushes Christian Hogue Kit Devine
|
Special Thanks |
Flame: Discreet Logic Netranderman: Pixar |
Visual Effects Film Crew |
Visual Effects Second Unit Directed by |
Christopher Francis Woods |
Director of Photography |
Charles A. Schuman |
First Assistant Camera |
Richard Mosier |
Second Assistant Camer |
William Finger |
Gaffer |
Thomas Dodson |
Best Boy Electric |
Russell Talmadge Peace |
Production Assistant |
Alexander Eberts |
Creatures |
Yoshi, Koopa Creature, Goombas |
Designed and Supervised by Patrick Tatopoulos |
Goombas and Allosaurus |
Engineered and Manufactured by
Make-Up & Effects Laboratories, Inc.
Allan A. Apone
John R. Fifer
Douglas J. White
|
Yoshi |
Sculpted and Supervised by Mark Maitre |
Mechanical Special Effects Animated Engineering by Dave Nelson |
Koopa Creature |
Prosthetics and Cosmetic Skins Supervised by Rob Burman |
Mechanical Animation Supervised by Bud McGrew |
Stomper Boots, Fossils and Egg |
Sculpted and Molded by
Nalo Enterprises, Inc.
Daniel Miller
Bernardo Munoz
Steven Petruzates
|
Music |
"Almost Unreal"
Performed by Roxette
Written by Per Gessle
Roxette appears courtesy Virgin Records America, Inc.
|
"Walk the Dinosaur"
Performed by The Goombas featuring George Clinton
Written by Randy Jacobs, David Was and Don Was
George Clinton appears courtesy Paisley Park Records
|
"Love is the Drug"
Performed by diVINYLS
Written by Bryan Ferry and Andy Mackay
diVINYLS appear courtesy Virgin Records America, Inc.
|
"I Would Stop the World"
Performed by Charles & Eddie
Written by Mick Leeson and Peter Vale
Charles & Eddie appear courtesy Capitol Records, Inc.
|
"Where Are You Going?"
Performed by Extreme
Written by Nuno Bettencourt
Extreme appear courtesy A&M Records, Inc.
|
"Speed of Light"
Performed by Joe Satriani
Written by Joe Satriani
Joe Satriani appears courtesy Relativity Records, Inc.
|
"Breakpoint"
Performed by Megadeth
Written by Dave Mustaine, Dave Ellefson and Nick Menza
Megadeth appears courtesy Capitol Records, Inc.
|
"Tie Your Mother Down"
Performed by Queen
Written by Brian May
Queen appears courtesy Hollywood Records/EMI Records Ltd.
|
"Cantaloop"
Performed by US3 (featuring Rahsaan & Gerrard Prescencer)
Written by Herbie Hancock, Kelly Rahsaan, Geoff Wilkinson and Mel Simpson
featuring a sample from Herbie Hancock's "Cantaloupe Island"
US3 appear courtesy Blue Note Records, a division of Capitol Records, Inc.
|
"I Want You"
Performed by Marky Mark and the Funky Bunch (introducing Trez)
Written by Donnie Wahlberg and Spice
Marky Mark and the Funky Bunch appear courtesy Interscope Records, Inc.
|
"Somewhere My Love"
Performed by Frankie Yankovic
Written by Maurice Jarre and Paul Webster
Frankie Yankovic appears courtesy of RCA Records label of BMG Music
|
Original Motion Picture Soundtrack Available
on Capitol Compact Discs and Cassettes
A Division of EMI Records Group North America
|
Special Thanks |
New York Daily News New York Post New York University
Reebok Wilmington, North Carolina The State of North Carolina
|
Rerecorded by Skywalker Sound |
Sound Editing by ACME Soundworks |
Cameras and Lenses by Panavision® |
Sound Editing by ACME Soundworks |
Produced and Distributed on Eastman Film |
Color by Technicolor |
Mixed and Recorded in a
THX Sound System Theater |
|
|
Based on the Concept and Characters Created by
Shigeru Miyamoto and Takashi Tezuka of Nintendo.
|
"Super Mario Bros." is a Trademark of Nintendo.
©1993 Nintendo, All Rights Reserved.
|
MCMXCIII ©Allied Filmmakers, N.V.
All Rights Reserved.
|
Distributed by
Buena Vista Pictures Distribution, Inc.
|